Personal data policy

1. GENERAL

When you visit our webshop, data about you is collected, which is used to customize and improve our content and ads. If you do not want such data to be collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from further use of the website. Below we have elaborated on what data is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

In this context, ‘data’ is any kind of information or disclosure that pertains to your person.

COOKIES

The website uses "cookies", which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile etc. similarly for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you can not access.

1.1 This policy on the processing of personal data (“Personal Data Policy”) describes how LIFETIME Kidsrooms (“lifetimekidsrooms.dk”, “us”, “our”, “we”) collect and process information about you.

1.2 The Personal Data Policy applies to personal information that you provide to us or that we collect via our website, www. lifetimekidsrooms.dk (the "Website").

1.3 lifetimekidsrooms.dk is the data controller for your personal information. All inquiries to lifetimekidsrooms.dk can be made via the contact information listed under pkt. 7.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

2.1 When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as the type of browser you use, the search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.

2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the function of the Website, as well as carry out targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary for us to safeguard our interests in improving the Website as well as show you relevant offers.

2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.

2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us on the Website, we collect the information you provide, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you buy and possibly have returned, delivery requests, and information about the IP address from which the order was placed.

2.2.1 The purpose is that we can deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, including to be able to manage your rights to return and advertise. We can also process information about your purchases to comply with legal requirements, including for bookkeeping and accounting. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for the purpose and to serve our interest in being able to prevent fraud.

2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letters b, c and f.

2.3 When you sign up for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide eg name, address, e-mail address. In addition to name, address and e-mail address, you choose what information you want to give us.

2.3.1 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letters b and f.

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests are passed on to GLS or a carrier who delivers the purchased goods to you.

3.2 Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the Website, sending out newsletters. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality about this.

3.3 Three of these data processors, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. MailChimp and Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the certification of the data processor under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 In order to create transparency regarding the processing of your information, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights.

4.2 The right of access

4.2.1 You are at all times entitled to request us information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal information and recipients of information that may. may be, as well as information on where the information comes from.

4.2.2 You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, you must send a written request to tina (snabela) lifetime.dk. You may be asked to document that you are who you pretend to be.

4.3 The right to rectification

4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.3.2 Information that we have collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter, you have the opportunity to correct via log-in to your user profile.

4.4 The right to delete

4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, eg if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, eg for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

4.5 The right to limit the treatment to storage

4.5.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited to only storage, eg if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

4.6 The right to data portability

4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have personal information that you have provided to us provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.7 Right of objection

4.7.1 You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data, with a view to direct marketing, including the profiling carried out in order to be able to target our direct marketing.

4.7.2 You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data, which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. pkt. 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 The right to withdraw consent

4.8.1 You have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including the profiling carried out by you as a subscriber to the newsletter. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at tina (snabela) lifetime.dk.

4.9 The right to complain

4.9.1 You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K at any time, regarding our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be submitted by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Information collected about your use of the Website, cf. pkt. 2.1. deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 5 years.

5.2 Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information.

5.3 Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website, cf. pkt. 2.2 will in principle be deleted 5 years after the end of the calendar year in which you have made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, eg if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

6. SECURITY

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of unauthorized persons.

6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information in order to perform their work have access to it.

7. USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that we store on your computer in order to keep track of what happens during your visit and to be able to recognize the computer. A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses. Cookies are necessary to make the website work and we also help to get an overview of your visit to the website, so that we can continuously optimize and target the website to your needs and interests. Cookies remember, for example, what you have put in the shopping cart, whether you have previously visited the site, whether you are logged in.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 LIFETIME Kidsrooms is data responsible for the personal data collected via the Website.

8.2 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or want to do so

LIFETIME Kidsrooms
V / M. Schack Engel A / S
Højervej 16
DK- 6280 Højer
CVR NO. 10523249
Tel. No .: 74782258
E-mail: tina (snabela) lifetime.dk

9. CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA POLICY

9.1 If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the Website.

9.2 If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you will be informed of the changes in the policy by sending information to your registered e-mail address.

The personal data policy was last updated in October 2020